Getting Work Permit for You and for Your Foreign Employees

 

You can file an application to obtain a work permit in Turkey either while located in Turkey or abroad.

  • As a company owner or a partner, after the establishment of your company, you should get your work permit.
  • For your work permit, required documents are as follows;
    • A copy of the residence permit issued for other than education purposes with a term of at least six months remaining as of the date of application (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    • In the case of foreigners who are key personnel, the documents and information specified in article 10/b of the Regulation on the Employment of Foreign Nationals with Foreign Direct Investments (The documents must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    • Copy of the passport (where the passport is not printed in the Latin alphabet, a sworn translation or an official certified translation must be attached. The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    • Sworn translation or an official certified translation of the diploma or provisional graduation certificate (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application, as well as submitted in hardcopy).
    • In addition to the abovementioned documents, foreigners who file an application for work permits within the framework of professional services and who hold a degree from abroad must file a “Diploma or Provisional Graduation Equivalency Certificate” obtained in accordance with the “Regulation on the Equivalency of Diplomas from Foreign Higher Education Institutions” (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
  • For the Turkish employees, a separate application has to be made following the registration of the company with the Social Security Institution.
  • For the foreign employers, a separate application has to be made by the employee to the nearest Turkish Mission in their country to get work permit.
  • The employer should apply to Ministry of Labour and Social Security within ten working days after the employee’s application to the Turkish Mission.

For further information and the required documents please visit the Ministry of Labour and Social Security.

 

 

Compare

Call Now

Enter your keyword